Ingredients of our product
Sacha Inchi Seed Oil: Rich in essential fatty acids. It is refatting and richly nourishes the skin.
Fun Fact: The Inca nut only received greater attention from the mid-1990s onwards, and nowadays it spans the entire world. Originally, it was traditional food and remedy in the Peruvian Andes. The Sacha Inchi celebrated its triumphal march when data on the unusual amino acid and fatty acid patterns of the seeds became known for the first time and, at the same time, the cultivation of the Inca plant began to be promoted for political reasons: this was seen as a way of pushing back coca cultivation in the Peruvian regions of Latin America. Today, more than 120,000 liters of Sacha Inchi oil are produced worldwide every year.
Jojoba Esters: Is a moisturizing and nourishing ingredient based on jojoba oil.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil: Counts among the absolute "super oils"! Filled with essential nutrients, hemp seed oil is the most natural and richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. As the special fatty acid pattern of hemp seed oil is very similar to that of our skin, it can be absorbed very quickly and provide excellent conditioning to keep the skin soft and supple.
Organic Aloe Vera Leaf Extract: Probably known to most of us as after sun lotion. Aloe vera is the active ingredient that makes the skin nice and supple
Fun Fact: Aloe Vera is one of the oldest plants known for its "healing properties". Even the pharaohs raved about it as the "plant of immortality" and no less than Nefertiti and Cleopatra are said to have implemented aloe vera as an elementary component in their cosmetic routine.
Squalane: Is a natural component of the skin's own hydrolipidic film. It is therefore particularly well absorbed and ensures soft skin without a greasy film - yet with a glow effect.
Organic Olive Fruit Oil: This is a vegetable oil composed primarily of skin-like lipids that supplement and support the skin barrier. It is also particularly easy to spread.
Beeswax: This is a compatible fat component. On the skin, it forms a light protective film.
Organic Jojoba Oil: Actually isn't an oil at all, but a liquid wax. Due to its composition, it helps to increase and maintain the moisture content of the skin. Therefore, it is good for dry, damaged skin and hair.
Did you know? Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by the Apaches as a means of strengthening the skin. Since jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum of the skin, it is ideal for skincare products and for regenerating damaged and dry hair.
Sodium Hyaluronate: The salt of hyaluronic acid.
Did you know? Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body. It is known for its function as an effective water reservoir and a natural component of connective tissue. Sodium hyaluronate easily penetrates the skin and binds a large amount of water - one gram of hyaluronic acid can bind up to 6 liters of water! This property is used to maintain the water content of a cosmetic in its packaging and on the skin.
Glycerin: Is a natural moisturizer. Glycerin is a natural component of the skin's so-called Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF).
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: These are medium-chain triglycerides or MCT oils for short. Obtained from coconut oil.
Propanediol: Binds moisture and thus enhances the effect of preservatives.
Cetyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Alcohol: These are so-called fatty alcohols and are often used as a base for creams and ointments.
We at HERBLIZ always pay attention to certified and naturally gentle preservatives, which give our products long shelf life and at the same time protect them from degenerative processes!