Ingredients of our product
Sacha Inchi Seed Oil: Rich in essential fatty acids, it strengthens and rebuilds the skin's natural protective barrier.
Fun Fact: The Inca nut only received greater attention from the mid-1990s onwards, and nowadays it spans the entire world. Originally, it was a traditional food and remedy in the Peruvian Andes. The Sacha Inchi celebrated its triumphal march when data on the unusual amino acid and fatty acid patterns of the seeds became known for the first time and, at the same time, the cultivation of the Inca plant began to be promoted for political reasons: this was seen as a way of pushing back coca cultivation in the Peruvian regions of Latin America. Today, more than 120,000 litres of Sacha Inchi oil are produced worldwide every year.
Jojoba Esters: Jojoba oil esters have a pleasantly light texture that helps the skin to quickly absorb the extremely nourishing and moisturising ingredients.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil: Counts among the absolute "super oils"! Filled with essential nutrients, hemp seed oil is the most natural and richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), known for their excellent emollient and moisturising properties.
Organic Aloe Vera Leaf Extract: Contains vitamins A, E, C and B12. Is extremely moisturising and nourishes the skin.
Fun Fact: Aloe Vera is one of the oldest plants known for its "healing properties". Even the pharaohs raved about it as the "plant of immortality" and no less than Nefertiti and Cleopatra are said to have implemented aloe vera as an elementary component in their cosmetic routine.
Squalane: Is a skin-own, natural moisture preserver and is even one of the main components of the skin's lipid film. It provides a pleasantly soft skin feeling and is particularly well absorbed by the skin.
Organic Olive Fruit Oil: Effective antioxidant and moisturiser for the skin.
Organic Shea Butter: Due to a broad spectrum of ingredients such as vitamin E & A, shea butter is antioxidant, refatting and can regulate the moisture balance of the skin in a natural way. For supple soft skin.
Did you know? The sustainable production of shea butter is good for the environment and also provides women in particular with a secure income for themselves and their families. This is because it is mainly women who harvest, clean and press the nuts themselves on a regional basis and then negotiate the price with the buyers – usually on their own – before the butter is sent to Europe for refining. For this reason, shea butter has an extremely positive impact on many growing regions and strengthens the infrastructure in many rural regions of the world.
Beeswax: Provides a natural protective barrier thanks to its highly antioxidant properties and also contains a lot of vitamin A.
Organic Jojoba Oil: Contains vitamins E, A and B6, which help reduce oxidative stress. It also helps to increase the moisture content of the skin without being greasy. It is therefore good for dry, stressed skin and hair.
Did you know? Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by the Apaches as a means of strengthening the skin. Since jojoba oil is very similar to the sebum of the skin, it is ideal for skin care products and for regenerating damaged and dry hair.
Sodium Hyaluronate: The salt of hyaluronic acid.
Did you know? Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body. It is known for its function as an effective water reservoir and a natural component of connective tissue. Sodium hyaluronate easily penetrates the skin and binds a large amount of water - one gram of hyaluronic acid can bind up to 6 litres of water! This property is used to maintain the water content of a cosmetic in its packaging and on the skin.
Glycerin: Is a natural moisturiser. Glycerin is a natural component of the skin's so-called Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF), which means that glycerin helps to transport moisture into the skin and bind it there.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: These are medium chain triglycerides, or MCT oils for short. Obtained from coconut oil.
Propanediol: Binds moisture and thus enhances the effect of preservatives.
Cetyl Alcohol and Cetearyl Alcohol: These are so-called fatty alcohols and are often used as a base for creams and ointments, as they are nourishing to the skin.
We at HERBLIZ always pay attention to certified and naturally gentle preservatives, which give our products a long shelf life and at the same time protect them from degenerative processes!