Ingredients of our product
Rose Petals: Contain omega 3 and 9 fatty acids and linoleic acid, which moisturise the skin and thus protect it from drying out while making it soft and supple.
Fun Fact: Today, more than 16,000 different rose species are known worldwide. The all-time favourite among the roses is the Damask rose, which has been cultivated since ancient times. This species, which originates from the Near East, has been used for centuries to distil its highly fragrant rose water and rose oil. Because of its incomparable fragrance, the Damask rose is also known as the queen of flowers. In aromatherapy, the scent of roses is used to restore inner balance, and it is also said to have an effect as an aphrodisiac.
Rose Geranium Oil: A feminine, sublime fragrance that lies between the sweetness of rose and the sharpness of bergamot.
Fun Fact: Geraniums earned their status as windowsill and balcony plants because of their insect-repellent properties.
Hemp Seed Oil: Counts among the absolute "super oils"! Filled with essential nutrients, hemp seed oil is the most natural and richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), known for their excellent emollient and moisturising properties.
Cannabidiol (synthetic): Potent adaptogen. Thanks to its highly antioxidant properties, it nourishes the skin down to the lowest layers, protecting it from inflamm-aging and regulating the skin's sebum production.
Almond Oil: Rich in omega 3 & 6 fatty acids and a powerful antioxidant.
Fun Fact: Dry-as-dust history? Not at all! Even in the Old Testament, the moisturising almond oil was valued. The Egyptians did not use it for their skin, but even baked bread with it and presented it to their pharaohs as a gesture of veneration. But also the Greeks, the Arabs and no less a person than Charlemagne knew about the benefits of the rich almond oil.
Nowadays, up to 300,000 tons of almonds are harvested annually in sunny California alone, which corresponds to about 50 percent of the world's demand. Our almond oil, which comes from the ripe fruit of the almond tree, is therefore a wonderful all-round talent that has been valued for thousands of years and has been enjoying increasing popularity in the beauty industry for some years now.
Jojoba Oil: Contains vitamins E, A and B6, which help reduce oxidative stress. It also helps to increase the moisture content of the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It is therefore well suited for dry, stressed skin and hair.
Did you know? Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by the Apaches as a means of strengthening the scalp. As jojoba oil is very similar to the so-called sebum, i.e. the sebum of the scalp, it is ideal for hair products and for regenerating damaged and dry hair.
Pink Rock Salt & Sea Salt: Contain valuable minerals and trace elements. Their unique structure optimally absorbs essential oils.
Fun Fact: Did you know that pink rock salt is mainly known as Himalayan salt in our regions? Rock salt gets its colour from iron oxides, commonly called rust, or from algae. It is mined from salt deposits that were formed when seas dried up about 200 million years ago and the sea salt created by evaporation was deposited in the sediment. Due to geological processes, these salt deposits are now mostly underground. Rock salt is therefore basically "million-year-old sea salt".