Ingredients of our product
Lavender Essential Oil: Spread a pleasant sweet aromatic fragrance.
Did you know? Every summer, the French Provence blossoms anew in its unmistakable purple colour dress, known all over the world. Year after year, a flood of tourists flocks through the countryside to fall for the scent of the vast fields full of flowering lavender. The incredibly relaxing scent that rises from the purple fields is so captivating that it almost makes you dream. We at HERBLIZ also use the fragrant plants in our bath salts to help you relax and fall into a peaceful sleep after your restorative bathing experience. Almost incidentally, lavender brings your skin into balance in a wonderful way.
Hemp Seed Oil: Counts among the absolute "super oils"! Filled with essential nutrients, hemp seed oil is the most natural and richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. As the special fatty acid pattern of hemp seed oil is very similar to that of our skin, it can be absorbed very quickly and provide excellent conditioning to keep the skin soft and supple.
Cannabidiol: Thanks to its highly antioxidant properties, it protects the skin from free radicals. It is also moisturizing, conditions the skin and helps regulate the skin's sebum production.
Almond Oil: is a highly versatile base oil for all skin types. It is quickly absorbed and is particularly moisturising.
Fun Fact: Dry-as-dust history? Not at all! Even in the Old Testament, the moisturising almond oil was valued. The Egyptians did not use it for their skin, but even baked bread with it and presented it to their pharaohs as a gesture of veneration. But also the Greeks, the Arabs and no less a person than Charlemagne knew about the benefits of the rich almond oil.
Nowadays, up to 300,000 tons of almonds are harvested annually in sunny California alone, which corresponds to about 50 percent of the world's demand. Our almond oil, which comes from the ripe fruit of the almond tree, is therefore a wonderful all-round talent that has been valued for thousands of years and has been enjoying increasing popularity in the beauty industry for some years now.
Jojoba Oil: actually isn't an oil at all, but a liquid wax. Due to its composition, it helps to increase and maintain the skin's moisture content. Therefore, it is well suited for dry, damaged skin and hair.
Did you know? Centuries ago, the Apaches already recognized the skin-care properties of jojoba oil. Being very similar to human sebum, i.e. skin sebum, jojoba oil can be absorbed well without forming a greasy film on the skin.
Pink Rock Salt & Sea Salt: Contain valuable minerals and trace elements. Their unique structure optimally absorbs essential oils.
Fun Fact: Did you know that pink rock salt is mainly known as Himalayan salt in our regions? Rock salt gets its colour from iron oxides, commonly called rust, or from algae. It is mined from salt deposits that were formed when seas dried up about 200 million years ago and the sea salt created by evaporation was deposited in the sediment. Due to geological processes, these salt deposits are now mostly underground. Rock salt is therefore basically "million-year-old sea salt".