Ingredients of our product
Bergamot Oil: A lemony, fresh and spicy fragrance.
Did you know? The bergamot is a unique fruit: it is exclusively native to a narrow strip of land in southern Italy. More precisely, on a strip of land about 100 kilometres long along the Ionian coast in the province of Reggio Calabria.
In Calabria, the citrus fruit is called "yellow gold" because its oil is sold to perfumers all over the world. Yet the origin of the citrus fruit is still disputed today. While some legends say that Christopher Columbus brought the bergamot to Italy on one of his countless voyages, other voices say that the fruit came from the Far East or the Greek islands. The fact is that more than 95% of the bergamots grown worldwide come from what is now Calabria and delight the world with the unmistakable scent of this unique fruit.
Hemp Seed Oil: Counts among the absolute "super oils"! Filled with essential nutrients, hemp seed oil is the most natural and richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. As the special fatty acid pattern of hemp seed oil is very similar to that of our skin, it can be absorbed very quickly and provide excellent conditioning to keep the skin soft and supple.
Cannabidiol: Thanks to its highly antioxidant properties, it protects the skin from free radicals. It is also moisturizing, conditions the skin and helps regulate the skin's sebum production.
Apricot kernel oil: Possesses a high gamma linoleic acid (GLA) level, which allows the skin to maintain moisture balance and strengthens the skin barrier.
Almond Oil: is a highly versatile base oil for all skin types. It is quickly absorbed and is particularly moisturising.
Fun Fact: Dry-as-dust history? Not at all! Even in the Old Testament, the moisturising almond oil was valued. The Egyptians did not use it for their skin, but even baked bread with it and presented it to their pharaohs as a gesture of veneration. But also the Greeks, the Arabs and no less a person than Charlemagne knew about the benefits of the rich almond oil.
Nowadays, up to 300,000 tons of almonds are harvested annually in sunny California alone, which corresponds to about 50 percent of the world's demand. Our almond oil, which comes from the ripe fruit of the almond tree, is therefore a wonderful all-round talent that has been valued for thousands of years and has been enjoying increasing popularity in the beauty industry for some years now.
Sesamseed Oil: Sesame seed oil: Rich in vitamin E and linoleic acid, which nourish the skin. Furthermore, sesame oil contains stearic acid, which is a natural component of the skin barrier. In cosmetic products, it stabilizes the overall formula and ensures an even distribution of ingredients.
Did you know? The first seeds of sesame took root thousands of years ago in eastern Africa, from where it spread to Asia and Latin America over the centuries. Sesame has always been up for any hardship and, as a drought-tolerant plant, could grow where other crops failed. Sesame seeds are considered one of the first plants processed for oil and were already a real export hit in ancient Mesopotamia.