Ingredients of our product
Lemongrass Oil: Has an intense, tangy-fresh scent and is often used in aromatherapy. Contains valuable vitamins and antioxidants.
Did you know? The intensely citrus-scented lemongrass is native to the tropical regions of our earth. These include regions such as Africa, Indonesia and some areas of South America. However, lemongrass has its origins in India. There, it is typically used as a room fragrance because it not only smells pleasant and has an invigorating effect on the spirit, but also drives away overly intrusive insects. As a bath additive, lemongrass provides rich care.
Hemp Seed Oil: Counts among the absolute "super oils"! Filled with essential nutrients, hemp seed oil is the most natural and richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), known for their excellent emollient and moisturising properties.
Cannabidiol (synthetic): Potent adaptogen. Thanks to its highly antioxidant properties, it nourishes the skin down to the lowest layers, protecting it from inflamm-aging and regulating the skin's sebum production.
Apricot Kernel Oil: Has a high gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) content, which enables the skin to maintain its moisture balance. Provides a lot of moisture and is also rich in antioxidants.
Sweet Almond Oil: Rich in omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, vitamin E and D and a powerful antioxidant. Almond oil mostly remains on the surface of the skin without becoming greasy. Therefore, it is perfect as a massage oil and makes the skin smooth and soft.
Fun Fact: Dry-as-dust history? Not at all! Even in the Old Testament, the moisturising almond oil was valued. The Egyptians did not use it for their skin, but even baked bread with it and presented it to their pharaohs as a gesture of veneration. But also the Greeks, the Arabs and also no less a person than Charlemagne knew about the benefits of the rich almond oil.
Today, up to 300,000 tons of almonds are harvested annually in sunny California alone, which corresponds to about 50 percent of the world's demand. Our almond oil, which comes from the ripe fruit of the almond tree, is thus a wonderful all-round talent that has been appreciated for thousands of years and has been enjoying increasing popularity in the beauty industry for some years now.
Sesamseed Oil: Rich in vitamin E, linoleic acid and antioxidants. Nourishes and richly cares for particularly dry and stressed skin.
Did you know? The first seeds of sesame took root thousands of years ago in eastern Africa, from where it spread to Asia and Latin America over the centuries. Sesame has always been up for any hardship and, as a drought-tolerant plant, could grow where other crops failed. Sesame seeds are considered one of the first plants processed for oil and were already a real export hit in ancient Mesopotamia.